Actioncy Privacy Statement
Last Updated: 15 July 2019

Actioncy Ltd is the "controller" of the personal data about you which is collected from your use of Actioncy. A controller is the person who determines the purpose and manner in which your personal data is processed. This privacy notice explains what information we hold and collect about you, how we’ll use that information, who we’ll share it with, the circumstances in which we’ll share it and what steps we’ll take to make sure it stays private and secure. It continues to apply even after you stop using Actioncy.

Who we are

We are Actioncy Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 10105245 and with a registered office at 89 St. John's Drive, London, Earlsfield, United Kingdom, SW18 4UW.
You can write to us at 89 St. John's Drive, London, Earlsfield, United Kingdom, SW18 4UW or by email to management@actioncy.co.uk. For more information please visit our website at www.actioncy.io.

What data we hold

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties.
  • Public Profile Data is data which you provide to us about you and your businesses, the services you provide, the services you are looking for, and your interests. You may alter or delete this information at any time.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy. Cookies and other tracking technology You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our service may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies and other tracking technology we use, please see www.actioncy.io/cookies. If you fail to provide personal data If you fail to provide data when requested, we may not be able to perform our services (or may perform them, but less effectively).

Where we obtain your data from

We obtain your personal data from the following source:

  • Personal data you provide directly to us by completing our account form online,
  • Personal data you provide directly to us by setting your preferences online,
  • Personal data you provide directly to us by creating a public profile,
  • Personal data we collect about you by using cookies and other forms of tracking technology Please see our [cookie notice] for more information on this.

How your personal data will be used by us

We will store, access and use your personal data:

  1. for the purpose of administering your account
  2. for the purpose of providing the Actioncy services to you,
  3. for marketing purposes, as set out in Marketing below,
  4. to carry out data analytics so that we can better understand your circumstances and preferences, and so that we can improve our products and services,
  5. to retain a history of your account for future reference by you and/or us in case of any legal claim, as set out in Retention and Deletion below.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you at the time and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Legal grounds for our use of your personal data

Our use of your personal data (as described above) is necessary for:

  1. our legitimate interests which include:
    1. providing the Actioncy services to you.
    2. marketing as set out in Marketing below. You have the right to opt out of receiving such communications at any time.
    3. the carrying out of data analytics so that we can better understand your circumstances and preferences, and so that we can improve our products and services,
    4. retaining a historical record of your account in case of any future legal claim.

Our use of your personal data is subject to a framework of safeguards that help make sure your rights are protected. This includes ensuring you have the ability to exercise your rights in relation to your personal data and complain if you are dissatisfied (please see ‘Your rights’ below).

Retention and deletion

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data) for 6 years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. We will delete other information about you within 12 months of your closing your account with Actioncy. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your Rights below for further information. In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. We will generally delete accounts in batches periodically (for example, quarterly, six monthly, yearly) so, depending on when the batch is run, your personal data may be deleted earlier or later than set out above.

Marketing

We may use your information to provide you with information about our products and services, and also products and services from our partners and other relevant third parties whose services we believe you might be interested in. We may need your consent to communicate by certain channels and we will always make sure we get this where we need to.

Marketing Opt Out

You have right to opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time (see ‘Your rights’ below).

Who we share your personal data with

We may provide your personal data to third parties so that provide services to us in connection with the Actioncy service. These third parties are obliged to keep your details secure and use them only to fulfil instructions provided by us. Examples of the type of third parties we are likely to use are: cloud infrastructure and software-as-a-service providers (for example, Amazon Web Services), email service providers (for example, Mailchimp), auditors.

Keeping your information safe

We use a range of measures to keep your information safe and secure. We require our staff and any third parties who carry out any work for us to comply with/appropriate compliance standards including obligations to protect information and applying appropriate measures for the use and transfer of information.

What we expect from you

We rely on you to make sure that the information you give us is accurate and up to date, and you must tell us if anything changes (such as your address) as soon as possible.

Sale or purchase of the business

We may provide your personal data to third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to the information that we hold about you including:

  • the right to access information we hold about you and to obtain information about how we process it.
  • the right to withdraw your consent to us processing your information. However, may continue to process your information if we have another lawful reason for doing so.
  • the right to receive certain information you’ve provided to us in an electronic format and/or request that we send it to a third party.
  • the right to request that we rectify your information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • the right to ask us to delete your information. We may continue to keep your information if we are entitled or required to.
  • the right to object to, and to request that we restrict, our processing of your information in some circumstances
  • the right not to receive marketing communications.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights please contact us at “Actioncy Ltd. Data Subject Rights Team”, 89 St. John’s Drive, SW18 4UW London or email management@actioncy.io.

Complaints

If you are unhappy about how we are handling your personal data please contact us (see ‘Who we are’ above for our contact details). You may also file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates our processing of personal data.
You can contact the ICO as follows:

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF.

Going to their website at www.ico.org.uk.